Connecting Theory and Application of Optoelectronic Devices  
 
 
 
Conference | Software | Services
 

9th
International
Conference

Sept. 14 -18, 2009
 
 

Front Page

Scope & Topics

Chairs & Committees

Conference Venue

Invited Talks

Program

Author Information

Paper Submission

Journal Issue

Short Courses

Software Tutorials

Software Exhibition

Registration

Accommodation

Travel Information

Sightseeing

Contact

Mailing List

 

Pictures

 
Get Adobe Reader

 

Conference Program

Monday

10:00-12:00
13:30-15:00
15:00-15:40
16:10-17:40
18:00-20:00

MS
MA
MB
MC

MP

Short Course 901
Photonic Crystals

Quantum Cascade Lasers
Novel Materials

Poster Session & Welcome Reception

Tuesday

08:30-10:10
10:40-12:20
13:20-14:50
15:20-16:30
18:00-20:00

TuA
TuB
TuC
TuD


Novel Devices
Semiconductor Optical Amplifiers
VCSELs and DFB Lasers
Nanostructures
Conference Dinner
Wednesday

08:30-10:20
10:50-12:20
13:20-15:20

16:00-18:00

WA
WB
WC
WS

Photodetectors & Solar Cells
Fabry-Perot Lasers

Photonics
Short Course 902

Thursday
08:30-10:10
10:40-12:30
13:30-15:30

ThA
ThB
ThPD

Light-Emitting Diodes
Intergrated Systems
Postdeadline Session

Friday

09:00-12:30

Crosslight Software Tutorial


Monday, 14 September 2009

Registration Desk opens 9:00

10:00-12:00 Short Course 901

MS Introduction to Optoelectronic Device Simulation [abstract]
Joachim Piprek, NUSOD Institute, USA

12:00-13:30 Lunch Break

13:30-13:40 Opening Remarks

13:40-15:00 Photonic Crystals (Session Chair: Ben Klein, Georgia Tech, USA)

MA1 Design and Simulation of Superperiodic Photonic-Crystal Light Emitting Diodes with Highly Directive Luminance Characteristics ; G. Hugh Song and Chan M. Lim ; GIST, Korea (invited)

MA2 High-Q Air-Slot Photonic Crystal Cavities ; H. Taniyama (1,2), E. Kuramochi (1,2), T. Tanabe (1,2), Y. Roh (1,2), and M. Notomi (1,2) ; (1) NTT Basic Research Laboratories, Japan; (2) CREST, Japan (invited)

MA3 Nano-Structured Magnetic Photonic Crystals for Magneto-Optic Polarization Controllers at the Communication-band Wavelengths ; Mohammad Nur-E-Alam, Mikhail Vasiliev and Kamal Alameh ; Edith Cowan University, Australia

15:00-15:40 Quantum Cascade Lasers (Session Chair: Sebastian Steiger, ETH Zurich, Switzerland)

MB2 Simulation of Quantum Cascade Lasers using Robin Boundary Conditions ; G. Milovanovic, O. Baumgartner, and H. Kosina ; TU Wien, Austria

MB3 Thermal analysis of high-performance mid-infrared quantum cascade lasers ; H. K. Lee and J. S. Yu ; Kyung Hee University, Korea

15:40-16:10 Coffee Break

16:10-17:40 Novel Materials (Session Chair: Prasanta K. Basu, University of Calcutta, India)

MC1 Effects of strain distribution on the optical gain of InGaN/AlInGaN ; D. Ahn(1), S.-H. Park (2) and B. H. Koo (3) ; (1) University of Seoul, Korea; (2) Catholic University of Daegu, Korea; (3) Wooree LST Corporation, Korea (invited)

MC2 Performance Evaluation of Graphene Nanoribbon Infrared Photodetectors ; M. Pourfath, O. Baumgartner, H. Kosina, and S. Selberherr ; TU Wien, Austria

MC3 Numerical modeling of photorefractive crystals for self-adapting external cavity laser mirrors ; Z. Zhang (1), J.J. Lim (1), N. Dubreuil (2), E.C. Larkins (1), A.J. Kent (1), G. Pauliat (2), S.Sujecki (1) ; (1) The University of Nottingham, U.K.; (2) Laboratoire Charles Fabry de l'Institut d'Optique, France

MC4 Transient and Steady State Lateral Charge Transport in Polymeric Semiconductors ; Abhay K. Tiwari(1) and N. S. Vidhyadhiraja(2) ; Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research, India

18:00-20:00 Poster Session & Welcome Reception (Session Chair: Yong-Tak Lee, GIST, Korea)

MP1 Optical gains and interband transitions of CdTe/ZnTe single quantum wells ; J. H. You (1), J. T. Woo (1), D. U. Lee (1), T. W. Kim (1), K. H. Yoo (2), and H. L. Park (3) ; (1) Hanyang University, Korea; (2) Kyung Hee University, Korea; (3) Yonsei University, Korea

MP2 Self-consistent design of strain-compensated InGaAs/InAlAs quantum cascade laser structures: towards short wavelengths ; Y. H. Ko, J. S. Yu, K. S. Chung ; Kyung Hee University, Korea

MP3 Slow Light Propagation in Annular Photonic Crystal Linear Waveguides ; A. Cicek, B. Ulug and A. Ulug ; Akdeniz University, Turkey

MP4 Theoretical analrysis of polarization characteristics of InGaN/GaN LEDs with photonic crystals ; M.R Jung (1), Jae su Yu (1), Y.M. Song (2) , Y.T.Lee (2) ; (1) Kyung Hee University, Korea; (2) GIST, Korea

MP5 Design of a Wide Upstream-Bandwidth Optical Triplexer Using Three-Waveguide Interferometer ; J.-S. Choi (1), H.-J. Lee (1), and S.-Y. Lee (2) ; (1) Chonnam National University, Korea; (2) GIST, Korea

MP6 Polarization-Insensitive Linear Waveguiding with Annular Photonic Crystals ; A. Cicek, B. Ulug ; Akdeniz University, Turkey

MP8 The effect of temperature on the recombination rate of AlGaN/GaN light emitting diodes ; S. Shishechi (1), A. Asgari (1),(2) and R.Kheradmand (1) ; (1) University of Tabriz, Iran; (2) University of Western Australia, Australia

MP9 Mach-Zehnder interferometric optical switch using MEMS phase shifter ; M. Inamoto, T. Maruyama, and K. Iiyama ; Kanazawa University, Japan

MP10 Simulation of laser beam induced current for HgCdTe photodiodes with leakage current ; F. Yin, W. D. Hu, B. Zhang, Z. F. Li, X. N. Hu, X. S. Chen and W. Lu ; Shanghai Institute of Technical Physics, China

MP11 Numerical Simulation of Bilayer Polymer Light-Emitting Diodes ; Sanjay Tiwari and N.C.Greenham ; University of Cambridge, UK

MP14 Parabolic pulse characterization in the far field of dispersion in a passive nonlinear fiber ; S. O. Iakushev(1), I. A. Sukhoivanov(3), O.V. Shulika(1), V.V. Lysak(1,2) ; (1) Kharkov National University of Radio Electronics, Ukraine; (2) GIST, Korea; (3) University Guanajuato, Mexico

MP15 Numerical simulation of charge transfer in SrS:Ce AC thin-film electroluminescent devices ; (1) Sanjay Tiwari and (2) Shikha Tiwari ; (1) Pt. RaviShankar Shukla University, India; (2) State Forensic Science Laboratory, India

MP18 Implementation of light activated opening switch in Silvaco ; M. Shafiei and B. Davaji ; University of Tehran, Iran

MPD19 Subwavelength Optical Patterns Produced by Coupled Silver Nanorods; K. P. Chiu (1), S. C. Chen (2), and D. P. Tsai (1,3,4); (1) National Taiwan University, Taiwan; (2) Far East University, Taiwan; (3) Research Center for Applied Sciences, Taiwan;(4) National Applied Research Laboratories, Taiwan (postdeadline paper)


Tuesday, 15 September 2009

Registration Desk and Breakfast Buffet opens 8:00

8:30-10:10 Novel Devices (Session Chair: Matthias Auf der Maur, University of Rome "Tor Vergata", Italy)

TuA1 Design of Evanescent Semiconductor Waveguide Optical Isolators ; H. Shimizu, T. Mori, and S. Goto ; Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture and Technology, Japan

TuA2 Electroabsorptive Double Ring Resonators for Wavelength Switching Applications ; Sooraj Ravindran (1), Yong-Tak Lee (1) and Kamal Alameh (2) ; (1) GIST, Korea; (2) Edith Cowan University, Australia

TuA3 Optical Analysis of Mushroom-type Traveling Wave Electroabsorption Modulators Using Full-vectorial Finite Difference Method ; K. Abedi(1), V. Ahmadi(2), M. K. Moravvej-farshi(2), and Mohammad Razaghi (3); (1) Shahid Beheshti University, Iran; (2) Tarbiat Modares University, Iran; (3) Kurdistan University, Iran

TuA4 Analysis of Undulated Micro-cavity in Organic Light-emitting Diodes ; Baek-Woon Lee(1) and Young-Gu Ju(2) ; (1) Samsung Mobile Display, Korea; (2) Kyungpook National University, Korea

TuA5 Numerical Investigation of Fast Dynamic Response of Organic Light-Emitting Diodes ; Jongwoon Park (1), Yeounchan Yim (1), Giseok Heo (1), Taewon Kim (1), Gwangyoung Kim (1), and Seounghwan Park (2) ; (1) Korea Institute of Industrial Technology, Korea; (2) Catholic University of Daegu, Korea

10:10-10:40 Coffee Break

10:40-12:20 Semiconductor Optical Amplifiers (Session Chair: Jong In Shim, Hanyang University, Korea)

TuB1 Improving the stability of distributed-feedback tapered master-oscillator power-amplifiers ; V. Tronciu (1), M. Lichtner (1), M. Radziunas (1), U. Bandelow (1), and H. Wenzel (2) ; (1) WIAS Berlin, Germany; (2) FBH Berlin, Germany

TuB2 Optimising Four-Wave Mixing in Ultralong SOAs ; P. Runge, R. Elschner and K. Petermann ; Technische Universität Berlin, Germany

TuB3 Numerical modeling of sub-picosecond counter-propagating pulses in semiconductor optical amplifiers ; M.Razaghi (1), V. Ahmadi (2), M.J. Connelly (3), K. A. Madanifar (4) ; (1)University of Kurdistan, Iran; (2)Tarbiat Modares University, Iran; (3) University of Limerick, Ireland; (4) K. N. T. University of Technology, Iran

TuB4 Modeling of Transistor Laser Optical Amplifiers under Steady State and Transient Conditions ; Rikmantra Basu, Abhirup Das Barman and P K Basu ; University of Calcutta, India

TuB5 Simulation on Gain Recovery of Quantum Dot Semiconductor Optical Amplifiers by Rate Equation ; J. L. Xiao, Y. D. Yang, and Y. Z. Huang ; Institute of Semiconductors, China

12:20-13:20 Lunch Break

13:20-14:50 VCSELs and DFB Lasers (Session Chair: Hans Wenzel, FBH Berlin, Germany)

TuC1 Advanced vectorial simulation of VCSELs with nano structures ; I. Chung and J. Moerk ; DTU Fotonik, Denmark (invited)

TuC2 Design Optimization of GaN-based VCSELs; Joachim Piprek (1) and Zhan-Ming Li (2) ; (1) NUSOD Institute, United States; (2) Crosslight Software, Canada (PDF)

TuC3 Two-dimensional time-dynamic simulations of DFB lasers and MOPAs ; B. Heubeck and C. Pflaum ; University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany

TuC4 Optical Clock Sources based on Two-Section Distributed Feedback Laser with Shift-Layer ; Jer-Shien Chen(1), Hong-Chang Kung(2) ; (1) National Taiwan University, Taiwan; (2) Tung Nan Institute of Technology, Taiwan

14:50-15:20 Coffee Break

15:20-16:30 Nanostructures (Session Chair: Seoung Hwan Park, Catholic University of Daegu, Korea)

TuD1 tdkp/AQUA: Unified Modelling of Electroluminescence in Nanostructure ; S. Steiger (1), R. G. Veprek (1), B. Witzigmann (2) ; (1) ETH Zurich, Switzerland; (2) University of Kassel, Germany (invited)

TuD2 Coupling Atomistic and Finite Element Approaches for the Simulation of Optoelectronic Devices ; M. Auf der Maur, F. Sacconi, , G. Penazzi, M. Povolotskyi, G. Romano, A. Pecchia, and A. Di Carlo ; University of Rome "Tor Vergata", Italy

TuD4 Predefined exponential basis set for half-bounded spectral domain method ; Fahhad Alharbi ; King Abdulaziz City of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia and IBM Almaden Research Center, United Strates

18:00-20:00 Conference Dinner


Wednesday, 16 September 2009

Registration Desk and Breakfast Buffet opens 8:00

8:30-10:20 Photodetectors & Solar Cells (Session Chair: Lu Wei, Shanghai Institute of Technical Physics, China)

WA1 Ge/Si Photodetectors and Group IV Alloy Based Photodetector Materials ; P K Basu(1), N R Das(1), Bratati Mukhopadhyay(1), Gopa Sen(1) and Mukul K Das(2) ; (1) University of Calcutta, India; (2) Indian School of Mines University, India (invited)

WA2 Dark Current Simulation of GaN/AlGaN p-i-n Avalanche Photodiode ; Z. X. Cao(1), W. D. Hu(1), X. S. Chen(1), W. Lu(1), L.Wang(2), X. Y. Li(2) ; Shanghai Institute of Technical Physics, China

WA3 Optimum Design of InGaP/GaAs Dual-Junction Solar Cells ; J. W. Leem (1), J. S. Yu (1), Y. T. Lee (2) ; (1) Kyung Hee University, Korea; (2) GIST, Korea

WA4 Numerical analysis of two-color HgCdTe infrared photovoltaic heterostructure detector ; W. D. Hu, X. S. Chen, F. Yin, Z. H. Ye, C. Lin, X. N. Hu, Z. F. Li and W. Lu ; Shanghai Institute of Technical Physics, China

WA5 On Optimum Designs of a RCE Si/SiGe/Si MQW Photodetector for long wavelength applications ; Mukul K. Das and N. R. Das ; ISM University and Inst. of Radio Physics and Electronics, India

10:20-10:50 Coffee Break

10:50-12:20 Fabry-Perot Lasers (Session Chair: Volodymyr Lysak, GIST, Korea)

WB1 Maximum output power of broad-area laser diodes ; H. Wenzel, P. Crump, A. Pietrzak, C. Roder, R. Staske, X. Wang and G. Erbert ; Ferdinand-Braun-Institute, Germany (invited)

WB2 Si3N4 / SiO2 Passivation Layer on InP for Optimization of the 1.55um MQW FP laser Performance ; C.L. Tan, S.J. Jang, Y.T. Lee ; GIST, Korea

WB3 Acceleration of a Quasi-3D Spectral Laser Diode Simulator ; J.J. Lim (1), S. Sujecki (1), P.J. Bream (1), N. Michel (2), and E.C. Larkins (1) ; (1)The University of Nottingham, U.K.; (2) Alcatel-Thales III-V Lab, France

WB4 Design improvement using strain in barriers of 1.3µm AlGaInAs-InP multiple quantum well lasers ; H.Kaatuzian and V.Bahrami Yekta ; Amirkabir University of Technology, Iran (canceled)

12:20-13:20 Lunch Break

13:20-15:20 Photonics (Session Chair: Uwe Bandelow, WIAS Berlin, Germany)

WC1 Metal-Slit Array Fresnel-Lens for Optical Coupling ; Young Jin Jung (1), Dongwon Park (1), Sunkyu Yu (1), Sukmo Koo (1), Hyungsuk Yu (1), Sanghun Han (1), Namkyoo Park (1), Jae Hun Kim (2), Young Min Jhon (2), and Seok Lee (2) ; (1) Seoul National University, Korea; (2) Korea Institute of Science and Technology, Korea

WC2 Calculation of Light Delay by FDTD Technique and Padé Approximation ; Yong-Zhen Huang and Yue-De Yang ; Institute of Semiconductors, China

WC3 Non-paraxial beam propagation in nonlinear optical waveguides using complex Jacobi iteration ; Khai Q. Le and Peter Bienstman ; Ghent University, Belgium

WC4 Simulation of antireflective subwavelength grating structures for optical device applications ; Y. M. Song and Y. T. Lee ; GIST, Korea

WC5 A numerical analysis on the homogenous property for integrated narrow band pass filter ; S.K. Lu, L. Chen ; Shanghai Marine University, China

WC6 Mesh-free Spectral Method Analysis of Optical Waveguides and Wave Propagation ; Fahhad Alharbi (1,2) and J. Campbell Scott (2) ; (1) King Abdulaziz City of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia; (2) IBM Almaden Research Center, United States

15:20-16:00 Coffee Break

16:00-18:00 Short Course 902

WS Semiconductor Laser Instabilities and Dynamics [abstract]
Uwe Bandelow, WIAS Berlin, Germany


Thursday, 17 September 2009

Registration Desk and Breakfast Buffet opens 8:00

8:30-10:10 Light-Emitting Diodes (Session Chair: Weida Hu, Shanghai Institute of Technical Physics, China)

ThA1 Light-Emitting Diodes for Space Applications ; W. Lu, T. Zhang, S.M. He, B. Zhang, N. Li and S.S. Liu ; Shanghai Institute of Technical Physics, China (invited)

ThA2 3-Dimesnional Current Flow Analysis in InGaN Light Emitting Diodes Grown on Sapphire Substrate ; Jong-In Shim ; Hanyang University, Korea (invited)

ThA3 High efficient 635nm resonant-cavity light-emitting diodes with modified electron stopped layers ; V. V. Lysak, C. Y. Park, K.W. Park, Yong Tak Lee ; GIST, Korea

ThA4 Optical properties of type-II InGaN/GaAsN/GaN quantum wells light-emitting diodes ; S.-H. Park, S. B. Seo, J.-J. Kim, H.-M Kim, J. Park, and Y.-T. Lee ; Catholic University of Daegu, Korea

10:10-10:40 Coffee Break

10:40-12:30 Integrated Systems (Session Chair: Bernd Witzigmann, University of Kassel, Germany)

ThB1 VLSI Photonics: Science and Engineering of Micro/Nano-scale High-Density Photonic Integration ; El-Hang Lee ; INHA University, Korea (invited)

ThB2 Photonic Tru-time Delay Unit for Broadband Adaptive Nulling in Antenna Arrays ; Budi Juswardy, Feng Xiao and Kamal E. Alameh ; Edith Cowan University, Australia

ThB3 An Integrated 4-f-Imaging-Based Reconfigurable Optical Add-drop Multiplexer Employing an Opto-VLSI Processor ; Mingya Shen, Kamal Alameh, Yong Tak Lee ; Edith Cowan University, Australia

ThB4 Semi-Analytical Modeling of Microring Resonators with Distributed Bragg Reflectors ; Young Mo Kang, Lyford. L. Goddard; University of Illinois, USA

ThB5 Opto-VLSI-based Tuneable Photonic RF Filter ; Feng Xiao, Budi Juswardy, and Kamal Alameh ; Edith Cowan University, Australia

12:30-13:30 Lunch Break

13:30-15:30 Postdeadline Session (Session Chair: Joachim Piprek, NUSOD Institute, USA)

ThPD1 Efficient multiscale simulation of InGaN laser diodes; M. Povolotskyi, B. Connors, and B. Klein; Georgia Institute of Technology, United States

ThPD2 Towards Bose-Einstein condensation of excitons in an asymmetric multi-quantum state magnetic lattice; A. Abdelrahman (1), M. Vasiliev (1), K. Alameh (1) , P. Hannaford (2), Byoung S. Ham (3), and Yong-Tak Lee (4); (1) Edith Cowan University, Australia; (2) Swinburne University of Technology, Australia; (3) Inha University, Korea; (4) GIST, Korea (canceled)

ThPD3 Spatio-temporal dynamics in Rayleigh band of photonic quantum ring laser; D. K. Kim, Y. C. Kim, M. H. Shin, and Oh Dae Kwon; Pohang University of Science and Technology, Korea

ThPD4 Numerical Modelling of Injection-Locked Fabry-Perot Laser Diode for WDM-PON System ; Suhyun Kim (1), Ho Lee (2), Gun Woo Kim (2), Seung Hyun Lee (2), and Youngchul Chung (2); (1) Korea Institute of Science and Technology, Korea; (2) Kwangwoon University, Korea

ThPD5 Application of Band Theory to Experimental Eigen-State Energies of In0:53Ga0:47As Quantum Wells Lattice-Matched to InP ; K. Tanaka (1), K. Fujikawa (1), M. Fujiwara (1), N. Happo (1) and N. Kotera (2); (1) Hiroshima City University; (2) Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan

ThPD6 Iterative Image Method for Apertureless THz Near-field Scanning Optical Microscopy based on the Analytic Image Theory; K. Moon, Y. Han, E. Jung, M. Lim and H.Han; Pohang University of Science and Technology, Korea

ThPD7 Circuit Model for Analysis of SOA Based Photonic Switch; I. Sengupta (1), P.K. Basu (2), A. Das Barman (2); (1)WBUT West Bengal, India; (2) University of Calcutta, India

ThPD8 Optical Properties of GaxAl1-xSb Alloys; C.B. Swarnkar (1) , U. Paliwal (2) and K. B. Joshi (2) ; (1) Govt. College, Banswara, India; (2) M.L. Sukhadia University, Udaipur, India (canceled)

15:30-15:40 Closing Remarks


Friday, 18 September 2009

09:00-12:30 Crosslight Software Tutorial on Optoelectronic Device Simulation

 

 

 

supported by

RSoft Design Group

Crosslight Software
Gwangju CVB
 
 
links to past conferences